Archive

We have been very lucky to screen some very excellent films through the festival and also our midnight screening series. Where possible we will place a link to the actual short film for your viewing.

2017 8th Annual Festival Feature Films

  • Les Affamés (The Ravenous)
  • Bad Black
  • Beyond Skyline
  • Bitch
  • Blade of the Immortal
  • Dave Made a Maze
  • The Endless
  • Euthanizer
  • The Honor Farm
  • Housewife
  • Lowlife
  • My Friend Dahmer
  • November
  • Plan B
  • Poor Agnes
  • Tragedy Girls
  • The Villainess

2017 8th Annual Festival Short Films

  • Amy – Director: L. Gustavo Cooper
  • Born of Sin – Director: William Boodell
  • The Box – Director: Adam Collins
  • Creswick – Director: Natalie James
  • Express Delivery – Director: Beau Fowler
  • A Father’s Day – Director: Mat Johns
  • Flow – Director: Shelagh Rowan-Legg
  • Fun – Director: Greg Kovacs
  • Girl #2 – Director: David Jeffery
  • Imbroglio – Director: Christopher Zatta
  • Invasion Day – Directors: Vincent De Bellis, Milos Erastotene, Terence Guilpin, Léo Lefebvre, Raphaël Leylavergne, Arthur Loiseau, Mohamed Oumoumad, Dimitri Trouvé
  • Lost Face – Director: Sean Meehan
  • Meow – Director: Chris Jopp
  • Mouse – Directors: Celine Held & Logan George
  • The Night I Dance With Death – Director: Vincent Gibaud
  • Rites of Vengeance – Director: Izzy Lee
  • Paul’s Bad Day – Director: Phil Bucci
  • Shortcut – Director: Prano Bailey-Bond
  • Stick to your Gun – Director: Joe Hitchcock
  • Worm – Director: Ilya Polyakov

2017 8th Annual Festival “Drawn From Around the World” Short Film Programme

  • Keiro – Directors: Tatiana Jusewycz, Benoît Leloup, Franck Menigoz, Zoé Nérot, & Charlotte Poncin
  • Yin – Director: Nicolas Fong
  • Poilus – Directors: Guillaume Auberval, Léa Dozoul, Simon Gomez, Timothé Hek, Hugo Lagrange, Antoine Laroye, & David Lashcari
  • Beyond the Books – Directors: Jérôme Battistelli, Mathilde Cartigny, Nicolas Evain, Maéna Paillet, Robin Pelissier, Judith Wahler – Musique : Amin K. Goudarzi
  • Dead Horses – Directors: Marc Riba & Anna Solanas
  • Deuspi – Director: Megacomputeur
  • -Winston – Director: Aram Sarkisian
  • Hi, It’s Your Mother – Director: Daniel Sterlin-Altman
  • Schirkoa – Director: Ishan Shukla

2017 48 Hour Movie Making Challenge

2017 Midnight (and special) Screenings

  • Better Watch Out - December 16, 2017
  • The Lure – June 16, 2017
  • Eega and Miruthan– Double Bill – April 7, 2017
  • The Love Witch – February 10, 2017

2016 7th Annual Festival Feature Films

  • Creepy
  • Danny Says
  • A Dark Song
  • Demon
  • The Eyes of my Mother
  • The Greasy Strangler
  • Headshot
  • I am not a Serial Killer
  • The Master Cleanse
  • Sadako Vs. Kayako
  • Teenage Cocktail
  • Trash Fire
  • Train to Busan
  • Under the Shadow
  • The Unseen
  • The Wailing

2016 7th Annual Festival Short Films

  • Accidents, Blunders and Calamities – Director: James Cunningham
  • Anxiety #5 – Director: Jesse Foster
  • Bunker Game – Director: Lionel Compte
  • Dawn of the Deaf – Director: Rob Savage
  • Do You See What I See? – Director: Justin McConnell & Serena Whitney
  • Eveless – Director: Antonio Padovan
  • Gwilliam – Director: Brian Lonano
  • Harvey’s Dream – Director: Alexander von Hofmann
  • Headway – Director: Nicolas Romieu & Yohann Grignou
  • Hide: Bloody Mary – Director: Evan Sweet
  • The Home – Director: L. Gustavo Cooper.
  • Innsmouth – Director: Izzy Lee
  • Kookie – Director: Justin Harding
  • Luxure (Lust) – Director: Cameron Macgowan
  • Portal to Hell!!! – Director: Vivieno Caldinelli
  • Synchronous – Director: Ricardo Fernández Jiménez

2016 7th Annual Festival “What The Hell?” Short Film Programme

  • The Black Bear – Director: Méryl Fortunat-Rossi, Xavier Seron
  • Greener Grass – Director: Paul Briganti
  • Eat – Director: Moritz Krämer
  • Manoman – Director: Simon Cartwright
  • Metube – Augusta Sings Carmina Burana – Director: Daniel Moshel
  • Metube 2 – Augusta Sings Carmina Burana – Director: Daniel Moshel
  • Pudding – Director: Ryan Betschart
  • Seth – Director: Zach Lasry
  • The Procedure – Director: Calvin Reeder
  • When Susurrus Stirs – Director: Anthony Cousins

2016 7th Annual Festival 48 Hour Movie Making Challenge

  • Dr. Bonerman
  • Pilgrimage
  • The Party Planner’s
  • The Parting
  • Textual Encounter
  • A Mothers Love – Our of Competition

2016 Midnight Screenings

  • Baskin – April 23, 2016
  • Who Killed Captain Alex – Uganda’s First Action Movie – February 20, 2016

2015 6th Annual Festival Feature Films

  • Aachi & Ssipak
  • Cooties
  • Cop Car
  • Deathgasm
  • Felt
  • Goodnight Mommy
  • The Green Inferno
  • Green Room
  • A Hard Day
  • III
  • The Interior
  • Nina Forever
  • Turbo Kid
  • We Are Still Here
  • Yakuza Apocalypse

2015 6th Annual Festival Short Films

  • The Chickening
  • Crow Hand
  • Fuck Buddies
  • Heir
  • Hell’s Club
  • Himiko The God Slayer vs. The Daemon Legion of Azure Dragon
  • Ideal
  • Invaders
  • Measure
  • The Mill at Calder’s End
  • Night of the Slasher
  • The Peripheral
  • Point of View
  • Recipe
  • Sharkasaurus
  • The Stomach
  • Teeth
  • A Tricky Treat
  • The Vehicle
  • A Way Out

2015 6th Annual Festival Women’s Genre Shorts Program

  • Butterflies
  • Call Girl
  • A Favor
  • Found
  • Mann Tantz
  • The Sad House
  • Solitudo
  • The Table
  • Zominic

2015 6th Annual Festival 48 Hour Movie Making Challenge

  • The Bag
  • Best Day
  • Chnder
  • Hardpore
  • Schism
  • She’s Gone

Movie Monster Triple Bill

  • A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night – April 10, 2015
  • Late Phases – April 10, 2015
  • [REC] 4 – April 10, 2015

2014 5th Annual Festival Feature Films

  • The Babadook
  • Cold in July
  • Dead Snow 2: Red Vs. Dead
  • Housebound
  • I am a Knife with Legs
  • Kundo: Age of the Rampant
  • Lady Terminator
  • Life After Beth
  • Metalhead
  • Mood Indigo
  • The One I Love
  • Thou Wast Mild and Lovely
  • Why Don’t You Play in Hell?
  • The Zero Theorem

2014 5th Annual Festival Short Films

2014 5th Annual Festival 48 Hour Movie Making Challenge

2014 Zombie Party

  • Shaun of the Dead – May 24

2014 Mid-Season Triple Bill Features

  • Knights of Badassdom – April 11, 2014
  • Willow Creek – April 11, 2014
  • Return to Nuke ‘Em High Vol. 1 – April 11, 2014

2014 Mid-Season Triple Bill Short Films

  • Fool’s Day– April 11, 2014
  • The Lamp – April 11, 2014
  • M is for Magnetic Tape – April 11, 2014

2013 4th Annual Festival Feature Films

  • The Battery – September 28th, 2013
  • Big Bad Wolves – September 26th, 2013
  • Bushido Man – September 27th, 2013
  • Doomsdays – September 27th, 2013
  • Drug War – September 29th, 2013
  • Eega – September 29th, 2013
  • Graceland – September 28th, 2013
  • Night of the Living Dead – September 28th, 2013
  • Maniac – September 27th, 2013
  • Pieta – September 29th, 2013
  • Resolution – September 26th, 2013
  • Sightseers – September 28th, 2013
  • Stitches – September 26th, 2013
  • Vanishing Waves – September 29th, 2013
  • Wither – September 28th, 2013

2013 4th Annual Festival Short Films

  • The Apocalypse – September 27th, 2013
  • Bio-Cop – September 26th, 2013
  • Ceramic Tango – September 27th, 2013
  • Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw) – September 29th, 2013
  • The Decelerators – September 29th, 2013
  • Emit – September 29th, 2013
  • The Endeavors of Men (La part de l’Homme) – September 29th, 2013
  • Fist of Jesus – September 28th, 2013
  • Hell No – September 28th, 2013
  • Jack Attack – September 26th, 2013
  • Juaritos – September 28th, 2013
  • Kill Switch – September 29th, 2013
  • The Last Video Store – September 28th, 2013
  • Lazy Vampire – September 28th 9:30pm, 2013
  • Little Appliances – September 27th 2013, 2013
  • The Pineapple Always Rings Twice – September 29th, 2013
  • Requiem for a Romance (Requiem pour une romance) – September 27th, 2013
  • Restitution – September 29th, 2013
  • Star Drunk – September 26th, 2013
  • Torturous – September 26th 2013, 2013
  • The Voorman Problem – September 28th, 2013
  • With Best Regards (Mit besten Grüßen) – September 29th, 2013
  • Wrecked – September 26th, 2013

2013 It Is Too Flipping Cold Triple Bill

  • Wrong – February 22nd, 2013
  • Universal Soldier: Day of Reckoning – February 22nd, 2013
  • Miami Connection – February 22nd, 2013

2012 Triple Bill of Terror Features

  • Juan of the Dead – September 15th, 2012
  • The Pact – September 15th, 2012
  • V/H/S – September 15th, 2012

2012 Triple Bill of Terror Shorts

  • Game – September 15th, 2012
  • The Horribly Slow Murderer with the Extremely Inefficient Weapon – September 15th, 2012 – Watch Online
  • Off Season – September 15th, 2012

2012 Midnight Screenings

  • [Rec] 3 : Genesis – November 9th, 2012
  • A Little Bit Zombie – May 18, 2012
  • The Last Circus – March 30, 2012
  • Father’s Day – February 24, 2012
  • Battle Royale – January 27, 2012
  • Redline – January 7, 2012 (special afternoon screening)

2012 3rd Annual Festival Feature Films

  • Blood Car – May 4, 2012
  • Bullhead– May 3, 2012
  • Crawl– May 4, 2012
  • Divide, The – May 5, 2012 – Audience Choice Award Best Feature Film Gold
  • Eddie: The Sleepwalking Cannibal – May 5, 2012 – Audience Choice Award Best Feature Film Silver
  • Innkeepers, The – May 6, 2012
  • Kill List – May 4, 2012
  • Klovn – May 5, 2012 – Audience Choice Award Best Feature Film Bronze
  • Manborg– May 3, 2012
  • Marianne – May 5, 2012
  • Midnight Son – May 3, 2012
  • Sandman, The – May 6, 2012 – Audience Choice Award Best Feature Film Runner Up
  • Some Guy Who Kills People – May 5, 2012
  • Symbol – May 6, 2012
  • War of the Arrows – May 6, 2012

2012 3rd Annual Festival Short Films

  • Akerbeltz : Les Sorcieres et L’Inquisiteur – May 4, 2012
  • All Men Are Called Robert – May 5, 2012
  • Billy’s Birthday – May 4, 2012 – Watch Online
  • Blind Spot – May 5, 2012 – Watch Online
  • Ctin – May 6, 2012
  • Death of Ortillia Ruiz, The – May 5, 2012
  • Ella – May 6, 2012
  • Enter the Dark – May 6, 2012 – Watch Online
  • Ethereal Chrysalis – May 6, 2012
  • Familiar– May 5, 2012
  • Family Unit – May 6, 2012 – Watch Online
  • Get off my Porch – May 6, 2012 – Watch Online
  • Kings of Power 4 Billion % – – May 5, 2012 – – Audience Choice Award Best Short Film Runner Up – Watch Online
  • Landscape Scene – May 3, 2012 – Audience Choice Award Best Short Film Bronze
  • Liplock – May 4, 2012 – Watch Online
  • My Main Squeeze – May 5, 2012 – Watch Online
  • Nursery Crimes – May 6, 2012 – Watch Online
  • Peacock Eye, The – May 6, 2012
  • Senior Moment, A – May 6, 2012 – Audience Choice Award Best Short Film Silver – Watch Online
  • Sink Hole – May 5, 2012 – May 4, 2012
  • Stuffed – May 4, 2012 – May 4, 2012
  • Think for Yourself – May 6, 2012 – Watch Online
  • United Colors of Bean – May 6, 2012 – Audience Choice Award Best Short Film Gold
  • You Are So Undead – May 4, 2012 – Watch Online
  • Zombie Chic 3D – May 5, 2012

2011 2nd Annual Festival Feature Films

  • 13 Assassins – September 30, 2011
  • Beauty Day – October 1, 2011 – Audience Choice Award Best Feature Film Silver
  • Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame – October 2, 2011
  • Mandrill – September 30, 2011
  • Rabies – October 1, 2011
  • Sennentutschi – September 29, 2011
  • Stake Land – October 1, 2011
  • Super – September 30, 2011
  • The Corridor – October 2, 2011
  • The Millennium Bug – October 1, 2011
  • The Woman – September 29, 2011
  • TrollHunter – September 30, 2011 – Audience Choice Award Best Feature Film Bronze
  • True Legend – October 2, 2011
  • Tucker & Dale Vs. Evil – October 2, 2011 – Audience Choice Award Best Feature Film Gold
  • Victims – October 1, 2011

2011 2nd Annual Festival Short Films

  • A Doctor’s Job – October 1, 2011
  • An Evening With My Comotose Mother – October 2, 2011
  • At Dusk – October 2, 2011
  • Axed – October 1, 2011
  • Because There are Things You Never Forget – September 29, 2011
  • Black Goat – September 29, 2011
  • Brutal Relax – October 1, 2011
  • Cabine of the Dead – September 29, 2011
  • Doomed – October 2, 2011
  • Employee of the Month – October 2, 2011
  • Fearful John – September 29, 2011
  • Golden Box – September 29, 2011
  • Grim – September 29, 2011
  • Mac ‘n Cheese – October 2, 2011
  • ManClam – October 1, 2011 – Audience Choice Award Best Saskatchewan Short Film
  • Mantis in Black Lace – October 1, 2011
  • Missing – October 1, 2011
  • Play with Me – October 2, 2011
  • Roid Rage – October 1, 2011
  • Sidewalk Wars – October 2, 2011
  • Sons of Chaos – October 2, 2011
  • The Hollow Man’s Tragedy – October 1, 2011
  • The Legend of Beaver Dam – October 2, 2011 – Audience Choice Award Best Short Film
  • Waffle – October 1, 2011
  • Waking Eloise – October 2, 2011
  • Wilt – September 29, 2011

2011 Midnight Screening Feature Films

  • Sint with A Very Gerry Christmas – December 17, 2011 – Watch Short Online
  • Chillerama – November 11, 2011
  • The Taint – April 22, 2011
  • Dead Hooker in a Trunk – April 22, 2011

2010 1st Annual Festival Feature Films

  • Black Field – September 26, 2010
  • Centurion – September 24, 2010
  • Dawning – September 24, 2010
  • Death of the Dead – September 25, 2010
  • El Monstro Del Mar! – September 24, 2010
  • A Film With Me In It– September 26, 2010
  • The Good, The Bad, The Weird – September 26, 2010
  • High School– September 26, 2010
  • Long Pigs – September 25, 2010
  • [REC] – September 25, 2010
  • [REC 2] – September 25, 2010
  • Werewolf Fever – September 25, 2010

2010 1st Annual Festival World Short Films

  • 36 Sous Sol – September 25, 2010 – Watch Online
  • Alice Jacobs is Dead – September 25, 2010
  • Cooking With Gerry – December 11, 2010 – Watch Online
  • Colore Non Vedenti – March 26, 2010 – Watch Online
  • Dead Bones – September 25, 2010
  • Deus Irae – September 25, 2010 – Watch Online
  • The Elusive Man – September 25, 2010 – Watch Online
  • Frank Dancoolo Paranormal Drug Dealer – September 24, 2010 – Watch Online
  • Game Night – September 25, 2010 – Watch Online
  • Inferno of the Dead – September 25, 2010 – Watch Online
  • Junko’s Shamisen – September 26, 2010 – Watch Online
  • Necromicon – September 24, 2010 – Watch Online
  • Off Season – September 24, 2010 –
  • The Painter of the Skies – June 25, 2010
  • Red Princess Blues – September 24, 2010
  • Remote – September 25, 2010
  • Surface – September 25, 2010 – Watch Online
  • Thomas Beale Cipher – September 26, 2010 – Watch Online
  • Uncle Jack – September 24, 2010 – Watch Online
  • No Escape – September 26, 2010
  • Wilted – September 24, 2010
  • Without Wings – September 26, 2010
  • Worm – September 26, 2010

2010 1st Annual Festival Saskatchewan Short Films

  • The Bitter Taste of Revenge Part 2 / Radio Active Death – September 26, 2010
  • Blood Flood – September 26, 2010
  • Blood Flood 2 – September 26, 2010
  • Dark – September 26, 2010
  • Shuffleboard King – September 26, 2010 – Watch Online
  • Til End of the Day – September 26, 2010
  • wheatherhill – September 26, 2010

2010 Midnight Screening Feature Films

  • The Loved Ones – December 11, 2010
  • Harry Brown – June 25, 2010
  • Frozen – March 26, 2010

2009 Midnight Screening Feature Films

2009 Launch Event Feature Films

  • Grace – September 25, 2009
  • Ink – September 25, 2009

2009 Launch Event Short Films

  • Deadwalkers – September 25, 2009
  • Elder Sign – September 25, 2009 – Watch Online
  • Fallow – September 25, 2009
  • Road to Moloch – September 25, 2009 – Watch Online

 

Festival Dates

November 14-18th, 2018
Broadway Theatre